This statement explains how Capitant handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members, board members and partners for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.

The controller for your personal information is Capitant vzw. The person responsible for data protection within our society is Rayane Jebari-Fellah, IT director of Capitant Belgium who can be contacted at it@capitant.be.

 

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Maintaining your personal details (e.g. your name, membership number and preferred contact details), including ensuring effective communications with you.
  • Keeping financial records (e.g. payment of your membership fees).
  • Maintaining a formal record of your activities with us.
  • Undertaking research into our activities.
  • Managing complaints made to us.
  • Managing society alumni relations

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the society to run effectively and efficiently, and as we only collect and use minimal information for the limited purposes listed here we do not consider that your own interests override ours. If we use your personal information outside of the purposes listed here, we will seek your consent to do so in advance.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, but it may be removed at any time on your request. With permission, alumni board members’ names and LinkedIn profiles will be published on the website.

 

How we share your personal information

  • Personal information is not normally shared outside of the society and its board members. We share some of your personal information with the partners, only where there is a specific need to, including for exclusive workshops with selections based on CV.
  • We use cloud facilities (Google Drive) to store electronic copies of personal information.
  • We may share your personal information with certain organizations overseas, being our partners for finance trips abroad, as part of arrangements related to your attendance of the finance trip in question. In such cases, we will ask for your explicit consent prior to transmitting this information.
  • We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (https://www.privacycommission.be/en).